Past Seasons

Writers Theatre is proud of the work we’ve done in our thirty-year history. To find out more about that work, please click on any of the past years below for a list of all of the plays we developed or produced that season. We have done our best to thoroughly comb our archives. If you see something missing, please contact us at literary@wtnj.org

2014-2015
Workshop Productions
100 Years by Richard Dresser
Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson

Soundings Reading Series
Maimed by Barry Levy
Stone by David Wiltse
Ecstacy by Ken Scarborough
A Grand Design by D.W. Gregory
Above Water by Robert Clyman
Happy Yet? by Joe Sutton
Mr. Wheelers by Rob Zellers
In the Car with Blossom and Len by Joni Fritz
A Perfect Fit by Lia Romeo
Dudes and Bros by Guillermo Reyes
Fauna and Blood by Yasmine Beverly Rana
The Wedding Gift by Chisa Hutchinson

New Plays New Jersey
Blue Sky Boys by Deborah Brevoort
Walking the Labyrinth by John Wooten
Coffee at the Hague by Yasmine Rana
The Franklins of Philadelphia by Michael McGoldrick
Damage Control by Joe Paprzycki
Dissent by James Christy
The Blairsburg Family Picnic by Ben Clawson

NJ Stage Exchange
Ironbound by Martyna Majok
Little Rock by Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj
Talented Tenth by Richard Wesley
Generation T by Pia Wilson
Hoodwinked by Emily Mann

NJ Women Playwrights
The Wedding Gift by Chisa Hutchinson
Midwives by Suzanne Trauth
The Newscaster’s Mother by Maryanne Woods

2013-2014

Soundings Reading Series

Written on Her Face by Stacie Lents
What Happened by Lia Romeo
And Then They Fell by Tira Palmquist
Light in the Darkness Burning by Matt Bukovac
The House That Jack Built by Suzanne Bradbeer
A Bedroom in Paris by Judah Skoff
Chatting with the Tea Party by Rich Orloff
Dissent by James Christy
100 Years by Richard Dresser
The Ironbound by Martyna Majok
Trespasser in a Promised Land by Russell Davis
Us by Joe Sutton
A Crime in the Neighborhood by Suzanne Berne (adapted by James Glossman)
Unkempt by Becca Schlossberg

New Jersey Women Playwrights

Sentence by Claire Porter
Another Spring by Yasmine Rana
Konsah Yevah by Chisa Hutchinson
Midwives by Suzanne Trauth
The Newscaster’s Mother by Maryanne Melloan Woods
Another Spring by Yasmine Rana

New Jersey Literary Artist Fellowship Showcase
Prose

Into Dark Waters by Gaiutra Bahadur
Watched by Marina Budhos
In the Courtyard of the Kabbalist by Ruchama Feuerman
I Saw Ma Swimming Across the Mekong by Vanni Thach
Alfresco by Eson Kim
The Third Person by Lee Phillips
A Boy in His Winter by Norman Lock
Golden Necklace by Curt Leviant

Poetry

Cat Doty
Claudia Burbank
Jackie Clark
Peter Murphy
Kathleen Graber
Mihaela Moscaliuc
Michael Waters

Playwriting

Magellanica by E.M. Lewis
Turquoise by Deb Margolin
Starring Elizabeth by Joanne Hoersch
Dura Mater by John Pietrowski
Buenas Smooches, Piscataway, NJ by Ben V. Marshall

2012-2013

Mainstage Productions

  • A Tuna Christmas, by Joe Sears, Jaston Williams & Ed Howard
  • Shakespeare In Vegas, by Suzanne Bradbeer

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • The River Pure for Healing, by Pia Wilson
  • Hielo, by Dania Ramos
  • Reality, by Lia Romeo
  • Roundelay, by R.N. Sandberg
  • The Baby Killer Play, by Dominique Cieri
  • Screwed!, by Carrie Louise Nutt
  • The Most Famous Negro in America, by Rufus Caleb
  • Brookstick, by John Biguenet
  • The Listing, by Joe Sutton
  • JC3, by Seth Rozin
  • In Case of the Apocalypse After Edmond Is Gone, by Russell Davis
  • Eight Fourteen, by Hal Corley
  • A Little Quid Pro Quo, by Bob Clyman
  • Lindsey’s Oyster, by Tammy Ryan
  • Salvation Road, by D.W. Gregory
  • Count Down, by Dominque Cieri
2011-2012

Mainstage Productions

  • The Last Days of Mickey and Jean by Richard Dresser

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Convivencia, by R.N. Sandberg
  • Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy, by Joan Cushing
  • With Two Wings, by Anne Negri
  • Theatre for Your Mother: The Little Red Riding Hood Show, by Russell Davis
  • LSD, by Carrie Louise Nutt
  • Desperate Love, by Richard Reiss
  • Blairsburg Family Picnic, by Ben Clawson
  • Room 30, by Dania Ramos
  • The Grasshopper Way, by Judah Skoff
  • How I thought the Milonga Would Save Me, by Yasmine Beverly Rana
  • Blaspheme, by Yasmine Beverly Rana
  • Devil, by Nicky Glossman
  • Connected, by Lia Romeo
  • Safe, by Dominique Cieri
  • Shakespeare in Vegas, by Suzanne Bradbeer
  • Egyptian Song, by James Christy
  • A Human Equation, by Peter Bonilla
  • Till Death Do Us Partly, by Frank Deford
  • Sovereign Body, by Emilie Beck
2010-2011

Mainstage Productions

  • Lost Boy Found in Whole Foods by Tammy Ryan
  • MoM: A Rock Concert Musical
  • Across the Wide and Lonesome Prairie

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Aqua, by Carrie Louise Nutt
  • Hungry, by Lia Romeo
  • The Fallen, by Yasmine Rana
  • Revelation, by Samuel Brett Williams
  • The Sticks, by John Wooten
  • The Thread of Story, by Judah Skoff
  • Trespesser in a Promised Land, by Russell Davis
  • Mickey and Jean, by Richard Dresser
  • A User’s Guide to Hell, by Lee Blessing
  • Texas Boot, by Jeffrey Sweet
  • Furies, by Matt Bukovac
  • Artist as a Man, by Joe Sutton
  • The Law of the Monkeys, by Ken Scarborough
  • Number of People, by Emilie Beck
  • Marlowe, by James Glossman, adapted from two short stories by Raymond Chandler
  • The Exceptionals, by Robert Clyman
2009-2010

Mainstage Productions

  • Our Dad Is in Atlantis, by Javier Malpica, translated by Jorge Ignacio Cortinas
  • Two Jews Walk into a War, by Seth Rozin
  • Mahida’s Extra Key to Heaven, by Russell Davis

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Tremble, by Judah Skoff
  • Super, by Lia Romeo
  • Fraternity, by Samuel Brett Williams
  • The Exceptionals, by Robert Clyman
  • Not What You Think, by Joe Sutton
  • Risk, by Yasmine Rana
  • Lost Boy Found in Whole Foods, by Tammy Ryan
  • The Toymaker’s War, by Jennifer Fawcett
  • Red Masquerade, by John Wade
  • Beggar at the Feast, by Fengar Gael
  • Class Dismissed, by Jeffrey Sweet
  • The Light, by Ken Scarborough
  • Murder, Too by David Wiltse
  • When We Go Upon the Sea, by Lee Blessing

Readings on Demand Series

  • Revelation, by Samuel Brett Williams
  • Written on Her Face, by Stacie Lents
2008-2009

Mainstage Productions

  • Rising Water, by John Biguenet
  • Augusta,  by Richard Dresser

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Versus, by Austin Bunn
  • Green Whales,  by Lia Romeo
  • The Revival, by Samuel Brett Williams
  • The Velvet Weapon,  by Deborah Brevoort
  • Dirty Pictures,  by D.W. Gregory
  • Mazel,  by Amy Hartman
  • Whitehill,  by Ben Kingsland
  • Say Logos/Say Word,  by Angela Kariotis
  • Paradise,  by Yasmine Beverly Rana
  • Trash Bag Tourist,  by Samuel Brett Williams
  • The Breach,  by Catherine Filloux, Tarell McCraney and Joe Sutton
  • Shotgun,  by John Biguenet
  • Katrina: The K Word,  by Lisa Brenner & Suzanne Trauth
2007-2008

Mainstage Productions

  • Flying Crows, by James Glossman, adapted from the novel by Jim Lehrer
  • Sedition,  by David Wiltse

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Sexsting, by Doris Baizley, with Susan Raffanti
  • Lonesome Hollow,  by Lee Blessing
  • There or Here, by Jennifer Maisel
  • The Pursuit of Happiness,  by Richard Dresser
  • Love Song,  by John Kolvenbach
  • The Day of the Picnic,  by Russell Davis
  • Rising Water,  by John Biguenet
2006-2007

Mainstage Productions

  • The Good German, by David Wiltse
  • Where the Sun Never Sets,  by Robert Clyman
  • When Something Wonderful Ends, by Sherry Kramer

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Last Kiss, by Dominque Cieri
  • Green Man,  by Jim Knable
  • Feeling Lucky,  by Peter Hays
  • Rust,  by Kristen Greenidge
  • Madison,  by Guillermo Reyes
  • Flying Crows,  by James Glossman, from the novel by Jim Lehrer
  • Fair Haired Boy, book by Ira Wallach, music by David Baker, lyrics and additional dialogue by Sheldon Harnick
  • To the Colored American Soldier,  by Alexis Camins & Rashaad Ernesto Green
  • Sedition,  by David Wiltse
  • Across the Wide and Lonesome Prairie,  by Julie Jensen
2005-2006

Mainstage Productions

  • Sunrise at Monticello, by Guillero Reyes
  • The Good Girl is Gone, by D.W. Gregory

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Cecilia’s Last Tea Party, by Russell Davis
  • October 1962 by D. W. Gregory
  • Opus by Michael Hollinger
  • Tranced by Robert Clyman
  • The Good German by David Wiltse
  • Public Exposure by Robert Reich
  • Curious Father by Austin Bunn
  • He Took Me Then and Made Me His by Vincent Sessa
  • The Nature of Mutation by John Walch
2004-2005

Mainstage Productions

  • Circumference of a Squirrel, by John Walch
  • Whores, by Lee Blessing
  • The Song of Grendelyn, by Russell Davis

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Feeble Minds, by Seth Rozin
  • Sunrise at Monticello, by Guillermo Reyes
  • …And the Two Romeos, by Jennifer Maisel
  • Before Death Comes for the Archbishop, by Elaine Romero
  • Mahida’s Extra Key to Heaven, by Russell Davis
  • Leaving Jane, by Buzz McLaughlin
  • Slow Falling Bird, by Christine Evans
  • Stolen Spirit, by Peter Hays
  • Paterson Falls, by Rosemary McLaughlin
  • Returning, by Yasmine Rana
2003-2004

Mainstage Productions

  • Spain, by Jim Knable
  • Foreign Exchange, by Peter Hays

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Peter and the Wolf, by Ari Roth
  • The Will and Bart Show, by Jim Lehrer
2002-2003

Mainstage Productions

  • Big Boys, by Rich Orloff
  • Greek Holiday, by Mayo Simon
  • Concert Readings
  • The Kingdom of Clara, by Russell Davis
  • phidias8, by Michael Whistler
  • Ben, by Jon Dorf
2001-2002

Mainstage Productions

  • The Book of Candy, book and lyrics by Susan Dworkin, music by Mel Marvin
  • The Special Prisoner, adapted by James Glossman, from the novel by Jim Lehrer
  • How His Bride Came to Abraham, by Karen Sunde

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Big Boys, by Rich Orloff
  • The Good Girl is Gone, by Dolores Whiskeyman
  • Twilight, by Karim Alrawi
  • Stolen Spirit, by Peter Hays
2000-2001

Mainstage Productions

  • Dance with Me conceived by Elisabeth Lewis Corley and Joseph Megel, songs of John & Johanna Hall, and Jonell Mosser
  • Criminal Acts, by Kim Merrill

Staged Readings

  • The Special Prisoner, by James Glossman adapted from the novel by Jim Lerher

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • The Last Seder, by Jennifer Maisel
  • A Simple Gift, by T. Cat Ford
1999-2000

Mainstage Productions

  • A Southern Christmas by Guillermo Reyes
  • Fathers and Sons by J. Rufus Caleb
  • Radium Girls by Dolores Whiskeyman

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Ouroboros by Tom Jacobson
  • Bart the Temp by Steve Feffer
  • Yearnings by Sachi Oyama
  • Cheat by Julie Jensen
  • Human Interest by Jeanmarie Williams
  • New Theatre Festival, presented jointly with the John Harms Center for the Arts at the Harms in Englewood
  • Dance With Me:  an evening with the music of John & Johanna Hall and Jonell Moser conceived by Elisabeth Lewis Corley and Joseph Megel
  • One Acts by New Jersey Writers (Yasmine Rana, Simon Saltzman, Peter Hays, Dominique Cieri, Jerome Shaw)
  • Storm in the Iron Box by Adam Kraar
  • Grimm Virtues by Peter Hays

Roundtable Readings

  • Winners by Haris Orkin
  • Criminal Acts by Kim Merrill
  • Lake Incognito by Bill Wise
  • Appointed Rounds by Bill Wise
  • Grimm Virtues by Peter Hays
  • The Second Death of Priscilla by Russell Davis
  • The Last Seder by Jennifer Maisel
1998-1999

Mainstage Productions

  • The Quarrel by David Brandes

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Eden by Jennifer Maisel
  • The Boundary by Tammy Ryan
  • Foreign Exchange by Peter Hays
  • Southern Christmas by Guillermo Reyes
  • Traverse des Sioux by Buzz McLaughlin
  • Lindstrom and Motambi by Dan Owens
  • At the John Harms Theatre, Englewood
  • Fathers and Sons by J. Rufus Caleb
  • Syncopation by Alan Knee
  • Deep Cleaning by Rose Caruso,
  • Dear Diary by David Landau
  • Blood Sky by Yasmine Rana
  • The Appointment by Robert Clyman
  • At the Lark Theatre, NYC
  • Radium Girls by Dolores Whiskeyman

Roundtable Readings

  • Fabulous Invalid by John Marans
  • Spill of Light by Margaret Dulaney
  • Fathers and Sons  by J. Rufus Caleb
  • Bart the Temp by Steve Feffer
  • Radium Girls by Dolores Whiskeyman
  • Sword of Kazaran by Keith Glover
  • Lindstrom and Motambi by Dan Owens
  • Ouroboros by Tom Jacobson
  • Syncopation by Alan Knee
  • Yearnings  by Satchi Oyama
1997-1998

Mainstage Productions

  • Miss Consuelo by Guillermo Reyes

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • Dear Digby by Joseph Megel and Elisabeth Lewis Corley
  • The Good Daughter by Dolores Whiskeyman
  • The Art Lovers by Robert Clyman
  • The Quarrel by David Brandes

Roundtable Readings

  • The Boundary by Tammy Ryan
  • The House of Eeyore by Karen Sunde
  • The Bergs and the B’s by Richard Krevolin
  • The Trees Don’t Bleed in Tuskegee by Duane Chandler
  • Fulfilling Prophecies by Andrew Young
  • Eden by Jennifer Maisel
  • Traverse des Sioux by Buzz McLaughlin
1996-1997

Mainstage Productions

  • Rowing to America: The Immigrant Project (published by the Dramatic Publishing Company, 1999)
  • Dead Bolivians on a Raft by Guillermo Reyes
  • The Apron by Meg Griffith
  • Rowing to America, by Kitty Chen
  • Slave Coffle/With Observer by Rufus Caleb
  • Homeland by Sachi Oyama
  • Famous Ali by Robert Clyman
  • A Mule in J.F.K. by Keith Glover
  • Let Us Go Then by Akhil Sharma
  • Oh Wild West Wind by Karen Sunde

SOUNDINGS Reading Series

  • God’s Field by Meg Griffith
  • Daddy’s Gone A-Hunting by Karen Sunde
  • Fathers and Sons : The Rehearsal by J. Rufus Caleb
  • Shamanism in New Jersey by Rosemarie Caruso
  • Miss Consuelo by Guillermo Reyes

Roundtable Readings

  • Men Dancing by David Crespy
  • Untitled by Robert Clyman

Rowing to America: The Immigrant Project (see authors above)

  • Untitled by Dolores Whiskeyman
  • The Quarrel by David Brandes
  • Hymns for the Drowning by Akhil Sharma
1995-1996
Productions

  • I See My Bones  by Kitty Chen
  • Mark’s Gospel by Max McLean
  • The Lower Cortex by Robert Clyman
  • Sister Calling My Name by Buzz McLaughlin

Staged Readings
Tar River Love Story by Jett Parsley

Concert Readings
An Asian Jockey in our Midst by Carter Lewis
Secret Wife by Y York
Seductions of Johnny Diego by Guillermo Reyes

Roundtable Readings

  • Thunder Knocking on the Door by Keith Glover
  • Sister Calling My Name by Buzz McLaughlin
  • God’s Field by Meg Griffith
  • Daddy’s Gone A-Hunting by Karen Sunde
  • The Plural Reality of Nietzshe’s Sister by Carlos Murillo

New Theatre Festival (co-sponsored with John Harms Theatre)
Satan’s Ashes by Eduardo Garcia
The Forgotten Lover by Susan Dworkin
One Acts: Voices Carry by Rosemary McLaughlin
Strangers by Lawrence Harvey Schulman
Humns for the Drowning by Akhil Sharma
White Jazz by Marc Alan Zagoren
The Road Block by John Petrick
Pitz and Joe by Dominique Cieri

1994-1995
Production
Genesis as told by Max McLean

Staged Readings
Where the Sun Never Sets by Robert Clyman
Untitled Work about Old Folks by Kitty Chen
The Truth About Charlie by Dolores Whiskeyman

Concert Readings
Baggage by Haris Orkin
Sigmund Feud, the Untold Story by Robert Clyman
I See My Bones by Kitty Chen
Tar River Love Story by Jett Parsley

Roundtable Readings
The Truth About Charlie by Dolores Whiskeyman
Tar River Love Story by Jett Parsley
Sigmund Feud, the Untold Story, by Robert Clyman
Gentleman Johnny by Karen Sunde
The Secret Wife by Y York
The Seductions of Johnny Diego by Guillermo Reyes

At Arts Maplewood
Baggage by Haris Orkin

Drew Unversity/Robert Oxnam Awards
Muddin’ in Chimuckla by James Armstrong
Seams by Cynthia Anderson

1993-1994
Production
Sally’s Porch by Russell Davis

WNYC Radio Stage
The Rehearsal by Rufus Caleb

Staged Reading
Absent Without Leave by Buzz McLaughlin

Concert Reading
My Dungeon Shook by Rufus Caleb

Roundtable Readings
Baggage by Haris Orkin
Coming of the Hurricane by Keith Glover
Where the Sun Never Sets by Robert Clyman
The Homunculus of Cordoba by Barbara Lebow
Untitled Work about Old Folks by Kitty Chen

Drew Unversity/Robert Oxnam Awards
Mythical Dovecote by Alicia Lynn Grega
The Real Wally Warthog by Andrew Gerber
The Cutting Board by Kathleen Lahey

1992-1993
Production
DaDa by Haris Orkin

Staged Readings
How His Bride Came to Abraham by Karen Sunde
Eating Chicken Feet by Kitty Chen
The Keepers by Barbara Lebow
Sally’s Porch by Russell Davis

Public Monday Night Readings
Absent Without Leave by Buzz McLaughlin
Sally’s Porch by Russell Davis

Monday Night Readings
Empty Bed by Ted Hirsch
American Airborne by Doug Delaney
Sally’s Porch by Russell Davis
The Shannon Doyle Incident by John Morrison
My Dungeon Shook by Rufus Caleb
From the Subduction Some by Karen JP Howes
Cops and Robbers by Jason Milligan

Drew Plays/Robert Oxnam Awards
Island Life by Damon DiMarco
The Mall, the Movies, or the Diner? by Darrell Stern
Practically Perfect People by Alicia Lynn Grega

1991-1992
Staged Readings
In This City of Dreams by Walter Allen Bennett
DaDa by Haris Orkin
In a Kingdom by the Sea by Karen Sunde
X Vortex by Bryan Williams
Spring One-Acts
Class of ’77 by Jason Milligan
Sally’s Porch by Russell Davis
Car Line by Mary Clifford

Monday Night Readings
Sister Genevieve by Charlene Rednick
Shamanism in New Jersey by Rosemarie Caruso
X Vortex by Bryan Williams
In a Kingdom by the Sea by Karen Sunde
Raising the Wall by James Lavin
How His Bride Came to Abraham by Karen Sunde
Any Friend of Percy D’Angelino is a Friend of Mine by Jason Milligan
Asylum by Steven Sater
Harrier Run by Bill Wise

Robert Oxnam/Drew University Playwriting Awards
Tiny Voices by Darrell Stern
Beached Whales by Dasha Snyder
‘Dem Bones, ‘Dem Bones by S. Jason Smith

1990-1991
Staged Readings
Expatriate by Bill C. Davis
Ghostdog & Touchtone by Meg Griffith
“Public Places:” Three One-Acts
All for One by Kathleen Clark
Claims by Domenick Scudera
Down by the Station by William Wise
Wilson’s Women by Marlene Fanta Shyer
One Act Festival
Touchtone & Ghostdog  by Meg Griffith
Buddy System  by Buzz McLaughlin
Wild Goose Circus by Russell Davis

Monday Night Readings
Player of the Year by Stanley Taikeff
Wilson’s Women by Marlene Fanta Shyer
The Straight Man by William McCleery
Navy Wife by Jason Milligan
Firehouse by Edward Shakespeare
Flyaway Home by Bryan Williams
Chest by Domenick Scudera
Veronica’s Position by Rich Orloff

1989-1990
Production
The Tears of God by Bruce Gadansky

Staged Readings
Come as You Are by N. Richard Nash
Scrapbooks by Meg Griffith
Appointment with a High Wire Lady by Russell Davis
I, Lionel by Bryan Williams

Monday Night Readings
Homecoming Bride by Jason Milligan
Betrothed by Maryann Melloan
Adult Daughter by Sean Michael Rice
Who Comes to Light the Piper’s Way by Bruce Gadansky
Ahead of the Hitter by Anthony Salerno
Expatriate by Bill C. Davis
Navy Wife by Jason Milligan
A Season of the Heart by Tim Cockey
Trains by Barbara Lebow
Short End of the Stick by Jack Oelbaum

Informal Reading
My Life With Men by Kathleen Clark

1988-1989
Productions
Smells Like Gin by Maryann Melloan
Tides by Michael Malkin

Staged Readings
Entwine by Sean Michael Rice
The First Light Home by Rosemarie Caruso
Black Madonna & The Buda by John Pietrowski
One Act Festival
Chisel by Domenick Scudera
The Bower by Tony Salerno
Hostage Hearts by Bruce Gadansky
…And the Rain Came to Mayfield by Jason Milligan

Monday Night Readings
Black Madonna by John Pietrowski
Appointment with a High-Wire Lady by Russell Davis
The Buda by John Pietrowski

Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation New American Play Award Winners– one week development at Teachers and Playwrights Conference,

Miss Evers’ Boys by David Feldshuh
Breaking the Tie by N. Richard Nash

1987-1988
Staged Readings
Tides by Michael Malkin
Smells Like Gin by Maryann Melloan
Rounds by Sean Michael Rice

Monday Night Readings
Smells Like Gin by Maryann Melloan
Southern Comforts by Kathleen Clark
The Tears of God & Joe’s Friendly by Bruce Gadansky
Drive by Maryann Melloan
The Little Playwright by Rosemarie Caruso
Secret Thighs of New England Women by Jan Paetow

Informal Reading
The Tears of God by Bruce Gadansky

1986-1987
Production
Lessons by Susan Lehrer

Staged Readings
Spine by Bill C. Davis
Banner by Kathleen Clark

Monday Night Reading
Heating with Steam & Buddy System by Buzz McLaughlin